NDAA: Indefinite Detention and Unending Warfare
[…] (4) the president’s authority pursuant to the Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107-40; 50 U.S.C. 1541 note) includes the authority to detain belligerents, including persons described in paragraph (3), until the termination of hostilities.”
Having defined the opposing forces, let’s jump back to examine paragraph (2): “The president has the authority to use all necessary and appropriate force during the current armed conflict with Al Qaeda, the Taliban, and associated forces pursuant to the Authorization for Use of Military Force (Public Law 107-40; 50 U.S.C. 1541 note).”
Essentially, these provisions serve as an extension of the AUMF, signed into law in late September 2001, authorizing the President to “use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.”